Okay... solidarity in showing support for the earth - switch off the lights for one hour on 28 March 2009. Nice, laudable etc etc. Seen the advertisements, checked-out the website.....
I dont want to be a party-pooper k... but...... I don't feel good about the campaign. Cuak gilerrr....
Why?
Switch off the lights for ONE HOUR at 8.30 pm!!!
Hmm.. you guys know how long it takes to break into a house, cars, stole a motorcycle, create mayhem????
How long does it take to steal a car? Keta yang tak canggih mcm proton wira ke iswara ke tak sampai 5 minit!!! Keta canggih giler pun boleh dicuri dalam tempoh 20 minit jerrrr
Watching the adverts and reading about it in the papers.... i did not see or come across any mention of the organiser's cooperation with the police or TNB relating to security, while the lights are out for ONE HOUR that night!!
I will not be switching off the lights. My house don't have street lights, its far from other houses, when its dark, its pitch black. And there's lots of undesirable elements around the area.
My house will have it's light on. But i will reduce the number of lights switch-on that night.
Tuesday, March 24, 2009
Sunday, March 15, 2009
I'm feeling it.............!!!!
The age factor that is... The body is telling me in no uncertain terms that it is tired!!! well i'm not as young as i use to be. That's a fact. Long journeys are taking its toll quicker than before... But then again, i don't think many people drive to Kota Baru, Kelantan friday and come back to KL sunday, just to attend a wedding.. okay, okay, add a little bit of shopping there as well. My fren that is... i'm broke!!
Pinggang aku sakit siutt... Mana nak carik tukang urut yang tak kenal aku, tak ngumpat ngan orang lain pasal org yang d urutnya, urut mcm professional tapi charge ciput atau ikut ikhlas hati jer.... heheh
Mak aii.... nasib baik esok cuti.
Pinggang aku sakit siutt... Mana nak carik tukang urut yang tak kenal aku, tak ngumpat ngan orang lain pasal org yang d urutnya, urut mcm professional tapi charge ciput atau ikut ikhlas hati jer.... heheh
Mak aii.... nasib baik esok cuti.
Friday, March 6, 2009
Kuih Karas Pekan Rabu
I was in Alor Star 11th February for a meeting. After lunch i stopped by Pekan Rabu looking for stuffs to get for my staff back at the office. There's all manner of things there, cookies, ikan pekasam, asam gelugor, pulut hitam, emping etc etc. So many things to choose from, too little moolah!! Haha
As i was checking out the stalls, i came across this lady who was cooking something in a wok. Interesting. She was cooking kuih karas!! A traditional cookie made from wheat and corn flour and sugar and deep fried. Its delicious!! Here's how its done.
As i was checking out the stalls, i came across this lady who was cooking something in a wok. Interesting. She was cooking kuih karas!! A traditional cookie made from wheat and corn flour and sugar and deep fried. Its delicious!! Here's how its done.
Creative jugak makcik ni. Dia gantung dawai untuk memudahkan memasukkan tepung dari acuan ke dalam kuali, tak la penat tangan. Tapi fresh giler kuih ni. Dah masak, makcik tu toskan minyak and bila sejuk baru pack dalam plastik. Akhirnya aku beli kuih karas ni untuk seme staff aku
Or u can check this out - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zJzjF-k7c3M
Saturday, February 28, 2009
AC dimana?
I have to get this off my chest.. AC is a very talented artist, a plus to the local entertainment industry. I just wish he would get his lawyer's advice before opening his mouth and talking about his children's maintenance issues.
His so-called defence and explanations sounds hollow (as shown on melodi last sunday). Doesn't his lawyers explain that there is no fixed amount for nafkah? That an ex-wife who has custody of the children can claim for more as the children grow up and expenses increased? And that you have to pay tunggakan nafkah as ordered by the court and if you failed to pay you are liable to face enforcement proceedings including imprisonment?
Just pay up will you AC!! Somewhere in the interview, it became clear why he was reluctant to pay.... because it has to be paid to the 'Plaintiff' - his x-wife!! Come on, dont let your hatred for your x affect the well beings of your children. Of course the money will go to her as the parent who has custody of the kids!!! You should have asked and fought for custody if you dont want her to get her hands on the money!!
I pity the kids.... You and your x are on national TV la beb.. I wonder how devastated would your children feel after watching the program. Enough already.., if you're not sure where you're at.. don't speak.
His so-called defence and explanations sounds hollow (as shown on melodi last sunday). Doesn't his lawyers explain that there is no fixed amount for nafkah? That an ex-wife who has custody of the children can claim for more as the children grow up and expenses increased? And that you have to pay tunggakan nafkah as ordered by the court and if you failed to pay you are liable to face enforcement proceedings including imprisonment?
Just pay up will you AC!! Somewhere in the interview, it became clear why he was reluctant to pay.... because it has to be paid to the 'Plaintiff' - his x-wife!! Come on, dont let your hatred for your x affect the well beings of your children. Of course the money will go to her as the parent who has custody of the kids!!! You should have asked and fought for custody if you dont want her to get her hands on the money!!
I pity the kids.... You and your x are on national TV la beb.. I wonder how devastated would your children feel after watching the program. Enough already.., if you're not sure where you're at.. don't speak.
A really new beginning
Wow!! little that i know when i wrote my last post on the eve of the New Year that 2009 would be an actual new beginning!!
I was on leave on the 2nd of January 2009. Got a call from the office and walla!!! I was transferred back to KL and have to report for duty at the new place on the 5th of January 2009!! Whoa..!! This is really out of the blue, not a hint or a scent of the transfer, its really amazing especially when i found out later that i was identified for the post way back in October!!
From the 5th it was a roller coaster ride of meetings, discussions, documents, getting to know the mechanics and workings of the new place. I've got quite a lot on my plate and have been busy. Good? Hmm.. I'm reserving my judgment for the moment.. just enjoying the ride and learning and relearning new and old stuffs. I get to go abroad on the first month there (hehehe) and got a chance to ride in a Black Hawk!! How cool is that??
Talking about cool.. i really like the new picture for the blog. Credits to National Geographic, got it from emails that's making the rounds.
I hope i can update more often. There's a lot i want to say, just not enough time to say it....
Talking about cool.. i really like the new picture for the blog. Credits to National Geographic, got it from emails that's making the rounds.
I hope i can update more often. There's a lot i want to say, just not enough time to say it....
Wednesday, December 31, 2008
2009
Its the New Year!!!
Wow!...... hmmmmmm...
And here i am in front of the TV watching Transformers on HBO. It was Harry Porter before that. Nice. God..... I don't have a life....
Another year... time do move veeeery fast as you grow older... Where did the time go.... How did i get here.... How come this life feels like crap? Maybe it is...
2008 started really well on the professional front.... I'm up there man.. with the powers.... middle of the year i got shot to the ground.. hard!!! such a wake up call.... Ur not invincible beb!! But life goes on... try and try again... September sucks... there goes all the glory...*sigh*.... and the rest of the year too...
Personal..? I don't know.... Never thought I would be in this position. Its pretty scandalous.. even for me... Where am i going with it...? i don't know.... i don't know..
I don't know what tomorrow will bring. I'm happy though.. that my father is well, my sister too... I will meet this new year with better courage, better resolve, better attitude. Que sera sera
Wow!...... hmmmmmm...
And here i am in front of the TV watching Transformers on HBO. It was Harry Porter before that. Nice. God..... I don't have a life....
Another year... time do move veeeery fast as you grow older... Where did the time go.... How did i get here.... How come this life feels like crap? Maybe it is...
2008 started really well on the professional front.... I'm up there man.. with the powers.... middle of the year i got shot to the ground.. hard!!! such a wake up call.... Ur not invincible beb!! But life goes on... try and try again... September sucks... there goes all the glory...*sigh*.... and the rest of the year too...
Personal..? I don't know.... Never thought I would be in this position. Its pretty scandalous.. even for me... Where am i going with it...? i don't know.... i don't know..
I don't know what tomorrow will bring. I'm happy though.. that my father is well, my sister too... I will meet this new year with better courage, better resolve, better attitude. Que sera sera
Friday, October 31, 2008
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)